Pisum sativum

Scientific name: Pisum sativum

Family: FABACEAE

Common names: “Peas”

Plant Type: Hardy annual

Conditions:

Zone: 2-11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – fertile garden soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, consistently moist

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H & W 1-6′, require climbing structure

Flower: Fragrant

Maintenance: Medium, requires staking or climbing structure

Landscape use: Veggie garden

Propagate: By seed, sown in early spring or late fall.

Pests & Disease: Deer and rabbits

♥Flowers attract hummingbirds and beneficial insects

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s