cucurbita pepo

Scientific name: Cucurbita pepo

Family: CUCURBITACEAE

Common names: “Summer squash” “field pumpkin” “zucchini”

Plant Type: Annual vine

Conditions:

Zone: 2-11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile heavily amended soil, cow manure, heavy feeders

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 1-2′ W 2-4′

Flower: Large yellow edible flower

Maintenance: Low, fertilize well, avoid overhead watering and splashing all the leaves

Landscape use: Veggie garden

Propagate: By seed easily, can be grown for harvest in as quickly as 50 days.

Pests & Disease: Powdery mildew and blossom end rot are common

Comments: Native to Mexico

Cultivars: Some summer squash varieties include: crookneck (var. torticollia), straightneck (var. recticollis), scallop (var. clypeata), vegetable marrow (var. fastigata), cocozzelle (var. inoga) and zucchini (var. cylindrica), but also contains several notable winter squashes including pumpkin (var. pepo) and acorn (var. turbinata)

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s