Allium porrum

Scientific name: Allium porrum

Synonym: Allium ampeloprasm (Porrum group)

Family: AMARYLLIDACEAE

Common names: “Leek”

Plant Type: Annual

Conditions:

Zone: 2-11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Deep organically rich

Moisture: Moist well drained – consistant moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H & W 1-2′

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Veggie garden

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Can get a rust, deer and rabbit resistant

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s