Nectaroscordum siculum

Scientific name: Nectaroscordum siculum

Synonym: Allium nectaracsardium , Allium siculum, Allium siculum subsp. dioscoridis, Allium bulgaricum

Family: ALLIACEAE

Common names: “Sicilian honey garlic” “Bulgarian honey garlic” “Mediterranean bells” “Honey lily”

Plant Type: Perennial bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any well drained, sandy mix

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for nectaroscordum siculum

Plant Size: H 1′ leaves and flowers up to 4′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Strongly garlic scented linear leavesImage result for nectaroscordum siculum

Flower: Umbel of nodding flowers followed by seed pods

Maintenance: Low, for best flowering leave undisturbed, flowers can be deadheaded to prevent seedlings

Landscape use: Mediterranean garden, dry garden, flower borders, wildflower meadow

Propagate: By seed and offset

Pests & Disease: Generally trouble free Deer resistant

Attracts beneficial insects and hummingbirds

Comments: Native to the coasts of the Mediterranean and Black Sea’s from Corsica, Italy, Greece and Turkey to Bulgaria and Romania

Cultivars: Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. bulgaricum – Large flower heads, hardy

Image result for nectaroscordum siculum subsp. bulgaricum

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s