Convallaria majalis

Scientific name: Convallaria majalis

Family: ASPARGACEAE

Common names: “Lily of the valley” “May lily” “Our Lady’s tears” “May bells”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Part – full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile loamy clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Related image

Plant Size: H 6-8″ W 8-12″ – groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Wide linear leavesImage result for convallaria majalis

Flower: Arching racemes of small, highly fragrant, bell-shaped flowers followed by red berries

Maintenance: Low – zero, will spread and can be quite invasive in the right conditions

Landscape use: Groundcover, shrub underplanting, cottage & informal garden, cut flowers

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious, Deer resistant

Comments: Native to Northern temperate regions of Europe and Asia, highly toxic if ingested, ~AGM winner

Image result for convallaria majalis

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s