Myrrhis odorata

Scientific name: Myrrhis odorata

Family: APIACEAE

Common names: “Sweet cicely” “Anice” “myrrh” “sweet bracken” “sweet chervil”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Part shade – full shade, tolerates full sun with more water

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Organically rich deep soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for myrrhis odorata

Plant Size: 2-4′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Aromatic pinnate leaves

Flower:  White flowers in umbels, followed by spindle-shaped fruits

Image result for myrrhis odorata

Maintenance: Low, if grown as a herb cut out flower stalks as they develop to improve leaf quality

Landscape use: Herb garden, cottage garden, mixed border, woodland garden

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Comments: All parts edible with the flavour of anise, not to be confused with myrrh used in perfumery (from trees in the species Commiphora), and not to be confused with Anise seed (Pimpinella anisum)

Related image

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s