Mitragyna speciosa

Scientific name: Mitragyna speciosa

Family: RUBIACEAE

Common names: “Kratom”

Plant Type: Tropical evergreen tree

Conditions:

Zone: 9 – 11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, slightly acidic between 5.5-6.5

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, high humidity

Aesthetic:

Image result for mitragyna speciosa

Plant Size: H 50-80′ W , trunks grow up to 3′ diameter

Leaf and Stem shape: Deeply veined, large textured smooth glossy leavesRelated image

Flower: Yellow flowers grow in clusters of 3 from the branch ends

Pruning: May be cut back if it has outgrown its space anytime

Maintenance: Medium, in cold climates it will need to overwinter indoors with artificial lighting, if grown indoors mist daily or keep in a controlled environment as fluctuations in humidity can cause sudden leaf drop

Landscape use: Tropical, greenhouse, indoor, bonsai

Propagate: By seed (not viable for storage) and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Susceptible to insects, and housecats

Comments: Native to Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea, plant contains psychoactive compounds used to treat pain and addiction

Image result for mitragyna speciosa

 

Advertisement

2 thoughts on “Mitragyna speciosa

  1. Hi i live in Victoria, and have been connecting with Mitragyna for some time now. Is it possible to purchase a cutting from you?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s