Mimosa pudica

Scientific name: Mimosa pudica

Family: FABACEAE or MIMOSACEAE

Common names: “shy plant” “touch-me-not” “sensitive plant” “dormilones” “action plant” “humble plant” “live and die”

Plant Type: Annual or short lived evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 9-11

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile loam

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for mimosa pudica

Plant Size: H 3-18″ W 18-36″

Leaf and Stem shape: Divided leaves that are sensitive to touchImage result for mimosa pudica

Flower: Fluffy pale pink or purple flower-heads

Maintenance: Benefits from fertilizer

Landscape use: Containers, patio, houseplant

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Red spider mites may be an issue indoors

Comments: Native to Brazil, ~AGM winner

Related image

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s