Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Tree

Cercis canadensis

Scientific name: Cercis canadensis

Family: FABACEAE

Common names: “Eastern red bud”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for cercis canadensis

Plant Size: H 20-30′ W 25-35′

Leaf and Stem shape: Heart-shaped leaves after flowersImage result for cercis canadensis

Flower: Clusters of small, pea-like, pink flowers on bare branches in the spring

Pruning: Minimal, prune for balance and to remove DDD’s

Maintenance: Low, does not transplant well, start young and leave undisturbed, fertilize to boost performance

Landscape use: Specimen tree, mixed border, lawn tree, street tree

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Canker, dieback, leaf spot and mildew, leaf hoppers, beetles, caterpillars and scale

♥Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies

Comments: An excellent alternative to a Japanese cherry, similar look with slightly reduced size and less disease susceptibility, state tree of Oklahoma, nitrogen fixer

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. c. ‘Forest Pansy’ & C. c. ‘Ruby Falls’

Image result for cercis canadensis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s