Chamaecyparis pisifera

Scientific name: Chamaecyparis pisifera

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Japanese false cypress” “Sawara cypress”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree or shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds

Soil: Average – fertile, humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerant of some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for chamaecyparis pisifera

Plant Size: H 50-70 W 10-20′ pyramidal habit, dwarf varieties grow in all sizes

Leaf and Stem shape: Fine textured green needles tinted white beneathImage result for chamaecyparis pisifera cone

Flower: Small insignificant round cones emerge green

Pruning: Minimal – none, can be lightly sheared, do not cut into mature wood unless tidying damage or to correct a weak union, hedging varieties require trimming twice a year

Maintenance: Zero- low – medium, certain dwarf cultivars can be left alone for years, may require deadwooding, may benefit from fertilizer application in spring

Landscape use: Japanese garden, hedge or screen, lawn specimen

Dwarf cultivars useful in Rock gardens, foundation planting

Image result for chamaecyparis pisifera

Propagate: By seed, cultivars by cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: Prone to aphids and phytophthora root rot, deer might prune them up

Comments: Native to Japan, dwarf varieties are more common than straight species

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. p. ‘Boulevard’ , C. p. ‘Plumosa Compressa’ , C. p. ‘Sungold’ , C. p. ‘Filifera Aurea’

Related image

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s