Cynara cardunculus

Scientific name: Cynara cardunculus

Synonym: Cynara cardunculus Cardoon

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “globe artichoke” “cardoon” “prickly artichoke”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun, will not grow in shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile soil with good mulch

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerant of some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for cynara cardunculus

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Clumps of silvery-grey, spiny leavesImage result for cynara cardunculus

Flower: Large thistle-like purple flowers in late summer

Maintenance: Low, if grown as a foliage plant cut out flower stalks as they emerge

Landscape use: Mixed border, cut and dried flowers, structural, wildlife garden

Propagate: By seed, division and root cuttings

Pests & Disease: Snails and slugs may cause damage

*attracts beneficial insects

Comments: ~AGM winner, considered an invasive weed in California, certain cultivars are known to revert and escape the garden, some stalks of this plant are edible but the cultivated garden variety is much better for that

Cynara cardunculus var. scolymus –“Artichoke”  Flower buds edible before they bloom

Image result for cynara cardunculus

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s