Sciadopitys verticillata

Scientific name: Sciadopitys verticillata

Family: SCIADOPITYACEAE

Common names: “Koyamaki” “Japanese umbrella pine” “parasol pine”

Plant Type: Conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for sciadopitys verticillata

Plant Size: H 60′ W 12-24′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Dense whorls of dark green, linear leavesImage result for sciadopitys verticillata

Flower: Inconspicuous flowers followed by small ovoid cones

Pruning: Minimal – none

Maintenance: Low, requires some training to maintain a central leader

Landscape use: Specimen tree, Japanese garden, mixed shrub bed

Propagate: By seed or cuttings

Pests & Disease: Pest and disease free

Comments: ~AGM winner, thick leaves give it a succulent look

Image result for sciadopitys verticillata

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s