Imperata cylindrica ‘Rubra’

Scientific name: Imperata cylindrica ‘Rubra’

Synonym: Imperata cylindrica ‘Red Baron’

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Japanese blood grass” “Cogon grass” ”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial grass

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade, will grow in full shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Average, enjoys fertile humus rich, handles clay and poor soils

Moisture: Moist well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for imperata cylindrica 'rubra'

Plant Size: 2-4′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect, linear green leaves with deep red tipsImage result for imperata cylindrica 'rubra'

Flower: Silvery flower panicles in late summer

Maintenance: Low, cut back dead foliage in spring as or before new shoots emerge, in colder climates it will require winter protection

Landscape use: Japanese garden, naturalize, city and courtyard gardens, flower borders

Propagate: By division only

Pests & Disease: Pest and disease free

Comments: The straight species is considered one of the worst weeds in the world, very aggressive and highly invasive

Image result for imperata cylindrica 'rubra'

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s