Lantana camara

Scientific name: Lantana camara

Family: VERBENACEAE

Common names: “Shrub verbena” “Lantana”

Plant Type: Tropical evergreen shrub – annual bedding plant

Conditions:

Zone: 10 – 11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Cultivated fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for lantana camara

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 1-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Ovate, toothed, dark green leaves, rough-wrinkled above and aromatic when bruised

Flower: Tiny 5-lobed white, yellow, orange, red and purple flowers in dense hemispherical clusters, blooming summer to fall

Image result for lantana camara

Pruning: Minimal, cut back if required

Maintenance: Low – medium , requires winter protection

Landscape use: Standard shrub, containers, bedding plant

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Spider mites and whiteflies may cause problems when overwintering indoors

*Attracts beneficial insects

Comments: Native to tropical America, considered a noxious invasive weed in warm climate countries

Image result for lantana camara

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s