Rubus armeniacus

Scientific name: Rubus armeniacus

Synonym: R. discolor, R. procerus

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Himalayan blackberry”

Perennial or subshrub, often biennial, invasive weed

Root system: Fibrous with spreading horizontal roots

Conditions:

Soil: Any average – fertile humusy soil

Moisture:  Requires good moisture, moist but well drained

Light: Full sun – light shade

Location: Stream and river banks, grows in ditches along roads

Aesthetic:

Image result for rubus armeniacus

Leaf and Stem shape: Dentate leaves with spiny undersides on spine covered canes

Flower: Small white blossoms followed by green – red – black berriesImage result for rubus armeniacus

Zone: 6

Landscape use: Wildlife thicket, brambles, wastelands

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: Grows fast from any small piece of root, produce delicious edible black berries used to make jams and wine

Image result for rubus armeniacus

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s