Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Shrub · Tropical

Iochroma cyanea

Scientific name: Iochroma cyanea

Synonym: I. cyaneum, I. tubulosa, I. tubulosum

Family: SOLANACEAE

Common names: “Ornamental eggplant” “Iochroma” “Violet churur”

Plant Type: Tropical shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 9 – 11

Light: Full sun – dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered from scorching sun

Soil: Cultivated fertile soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for iochroma cyanea

Plant Size:  H 4-12′ W 3-5′

Image result for iochroma cyanea

Leaf and Stem shape: Large, thin, soft simple leaves

Flower: Umbel-like clusters of purple flowers

Pruning: Cut back and shape as required, will handle a coppice but may grow back awkward shaped

Maintenance: High, requires winter protection and constant water

Landscape use: Tropical flower borders, mixed beds, standard shrub, container

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Insects may be an issue if under stress

*attracts butterflies and bees and hummingbirds

Comments: Native to Columbia, all parts are poisonous and may cause skin irritations when handled

Image result for iochroma cyanea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s