Leonotis leonurus

Scientific name: Leonotis leonurus

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Lion’s tale” “wild dagga” “lion’s ear”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, tropical broadleaf evergreen shrub, grown as an annual

Conditions:

Zone: 8-11

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average fertility, not fussy

Moisture: Well drained – evenly moist

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 1.5-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Square stems and lance-shaped green leaves aromatic when crushed

Flower: Tiered whorls of large orange tubular flowers in late summer – fallImage result for leonotis leonurus

Maintenance: Low, flower petals can be harvested without damaging the plant

Landscape use: Herb garden, wildlife garden, mixed borders, bedding plant

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Plants overwintering indoors may be affected by whitefly or spider mites

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Native to South Africa, similar in appearance to “Klip dagga” – L. nepetifolia and not to be confused with Phlomis spp.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s