Usnea spp.

Scientific name: Usnea spp.

Family: PARMELIACEAE

Common names: “Old man’s beard” “tree moss”

Plant Type: Lichen, not a plant but a fungus/algae

Conditions:

Zone:1-11, varies between spp.

Light: Dappled shade – deep shade

Soil: Grows on trees and rocks, doesn’t like air pollution

Moisture: Prefers well ventilated forest with regular rainfall

Aesthetic:

Image result for usnea longissima

Plant Size: 2-4″ H & W, very slow growingImage result for usnea

Leaf and Stem shape: Hair like filaments, tufted and hanging, each hair contains a tough thread-like central cord

Propagate: By spores and division

Comments: Should not be harvested from living branches, but from blown down branches on the ground, contains chemicals which are anti-inflammatory and has been used medicinally as an herb by Chinese, Egyptians and native Americans for over 3000 years, tends to grow on the moist side of the tree, not the North side, some species prefer certain trees while others will tolerate a wide range of hosts

Species: There are many different species of Usnea found all over the world except Australia, protected in Germany, one thing they all have in common is a white central cord in all the little hairs, the easiest way to identify U. is to break a string in half and see if there is a slightly elastic white thread within, there are 2 U. spp. native to B.C.

U. wirthii – “Blood splattered beard” – small tufts growing on conifers

U. longissima – “Methuselah’s beard” – longest lichen, grows from 1′-18′, requires old growth forest to thrive

U. aurantiaco-atra – Native to the Antarctic

Image result for usnea

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s