Cannabis sativa

Scientific name: Cannabis sativa

Synonym: Cannabis indica, Cannabis ruderalis

Family: CANNABACEAE

Common names: “Cannabis” “hemp” “marijuana””ganja” “grass” “weed” “pot”

Plant Type: Perennial or short lived shrub, grown as an annual

Conditions:

Zone: 7-11

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Nitrogen rich, fertile best, tolerant of poor conditions

Moisture: Moist well drained, avoid overhead irrigation

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-20′ & W 2-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Distinct palmate leaf Image result for cannabis sativa

Flower: Large flowering spikes for highly fragrant buds coated in resins

Maintenance: Medium, benefits from regular feeding

Landscape use: Herb garden, hedgerows

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Spider mites and molds can be a problem, deer will happily eat

Comments: It will survive neglect but to get a quality crop requires attention, currently illegal in most of the world but many countries are changing their views towards this plant, potent medicinal properties, and fibers produced from hemp are very durable and tough

Cultivars: Thousands of different strains

Image result for cannabis sativa

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s