Salvia divinorum

Scientific name: Salvia divinorum

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Salvia” “ska pastora” “la Maria” “Diviner’s sage”

Plant Type: Tropical, tender perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 10-12

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Sandy – fertile soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for salvia divinorum

Plant Size: 1-6′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Large leaves and a distinctive thick, hollow, square green stem

Flower: Purple spikesImage result for salvia divinorum

Maintenance: Medium, keep indoors during winter, mist during dry season, harvest and dry leaves, can be stored for several years

Landscape use: Herb garden, house plant, container

Propagate: By cuttings, layering and seed

Pests & Disease: Problems if cold and wet

Comments: Native to Mexico

Image result for salvia divinorum

Advertisement

One thought on “Salvia divinorum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s