Lophophora williamsii

Scientific name: Lophophora williamsii

Synonym: Ariocarpus williamsii, Echinocactus lewinii,  Echinocactus williamsii, Lophophora texana, Peyoti zacatensis

Family: CACTACEAE

Common names: “Peyote”

Plant Type: Evergreen succulent spineless cactus

Conditions:

Zone: 10-11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from cold, exposed to heat and sun

Soil: Alkaline cactus mix with additional perlite, or make a perlite pete potting soil mix at the ratio of 5-1-1, can substitute perlite with pumice or washed sand, another soil mix recipe is 1/4 chip gravel, 1/4 chip limestone screenings, 1 mid ph pumice,1 perlite, and 1 & 1/2 earth worm casings

Moisture: Well drained – dry, do not water frequently, once a month is more than enough, light misting or wetting the exterior or a pete pot (if growing in a pete pot), no dousing or soaking

Aesthetic:

Lophophora Williamsii

 

Plant Size: 1-4″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Grow in little button shaped domes with fuzzy bits on top

Flower: Pink-white aster-like flowers, single or in small clusters from the button centresImage result for lophophora williamsii

 

 

Maintenance: Medium – low, keep it dry in full sun as much as possible, and avoid exposure to low temperatures, keep indoors over winter, give less water in the summer and winter dormancy’s, may require a low nitrogen high phosphorus fertilizer

Landscape use: Container, indoor plant, cactus garden

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: Problems associated with cold + damp conditions maybe an issue, red spider mites, mealybugs

Comments: Native to the deserts of Texas and Mexico, used by indigenous people of America for medicinal and spiritual purposes, the illegal drug mescaline can be harvested from mature buttons

Cultivars: L. diffusa – yellow flower, southern spp. less tolerant of wet cold

L. w. var. caespitosa – forms large clumps with many buttons,

Image result for lophophora williamsii

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s