Cornus controversa ‘Variegata’

Scientific name: Cornus controversa ‘Variegata’

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “Variegated table dogwood” “wedding cake tree”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Acidic – neutral

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 12-24′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Tiered branches bearing narrowly ovate leaves with broad cream margines, turning yellow in autumn

Flower: Small, cream flowers in flat clusters, followed by black berriesImage result for cornus controversa variegata

Pruning: None required, cut out DDD’s, can thin out branches with weak unions to accentuate the tiered look, avoid heading back cuts

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Focal point, specimen tree, architectural

Propagate: By grafting

Pests & Disease: Generally p+d free, can get chestnut scale

Comments: ~AGM winner

Image result for cornus controversa variegata

Advertisement

One thought on “Cornus controversa ‘Variegata’

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s