Taxodium distichum

Scientific name: Taxodium distichum

Family: CUPRESSACEAE, OR TAXODIACEAE

Common names: “Common bald cypress” “Swamp cypress” “deciduous cypress” “sabino tree” “southern cypress” “white cypress”

Plant Type: Deciduous conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Acidic – average

Moisture: Moist, handles poor drainage and wet conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 36-60’+ W 12-24′

Leaf and Stem shape: Spiraling alternate leaf arrangement, leaves turn red-brown and drop in winter

Flower: Small ovoid conesImage result for taxodium distichum

Pruning: Minimal – none, don’t cut out dead wood unless you’re sure it’s dead,

Maintenance: Low, regular water

Landscape use: Specimen tree, swamp or bog garden,

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None if grown in proper conditions, deer might nibble

Comments: Native to the swamps of South Eastern USA, Louisiana state tree

Cultivars: Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium – “Pond cypress” – will hybridize with T. d. in the wild

Image result for taxodium distichum

Advertisement

2 thoughts on “Taxodium distichum

  1. Hello,

    Can I use the last photo with credits for a scientific publication on foundation species in subtropical wetlands for a special issue of the Journal Water? “Why do we need to document and conserve foundation species in oligotrophic wetlands?”

    https://www.mdpi.com/journal/water/special_issues/freshwater_biodiversity_conservation

    Could you please let me know where the photo was taken and by whom to complete the credit in the figure caption? “Bald cypress trees (Source: https://vancouverislandgrows.wordpress.com).”

    Please let me know.

    Kind regards

    Luca Marazzi (lmarazzi@fiu.edu)

    Dr. Luca Marazzi
    Postdoctoral Associate
    Gaiser Lab – Southeast Environmental Research Center
    Florida International University
    Room OE 147A, 11200 SW 8th Street
    Miami, Florida 33199
    Phone: 305 348-1592
    http://www.algae.fiu.edu
    http://www.lucamarazzi.wordpress.com

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s