Beneficial Insects! · Edible · Shrub

Vaccinium corymbosum

Scientific name: Vaccinium corymbosum

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Blueberry” “high-bush blueberry” “swamp blueberry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic soil between 4.8 & 5.2 pH, organically rich

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for vaccinium corymbosum

Plant Size: H 6″-12′ W

Leaf and Stem shape: Slightly leathery dark green leaves, sometimes with sharply toothed margins

Flower: Corymbs of lantern-like flowers with white or pink petalsImage result for vaccinium corymbosum

Pruning: Prune after fruiting in winter or early spring, prune out  wood  older than 5 years in favour of 1-2 year shoots for increased yield

Maintenance: Low – medium, best to remove flowers from plants in the year of planting and in the following year so as to prevent fruit set and to encourage new vegetative growth

Landscape use: Farm, edible ornamental mixed bed, woodland garden, hedge

Propagate: By seed, cuttings, division of suckers

Pests & Disease: Infrequent disease problems include stem blight, root rot, anthracnose, cane cankers, mildew and botrytis.

Attracts birds and butterflies

Comments: Native to Eastern North America, large edible blueberries, used to make pies, muffins, jams and syrups, they are high in vitamin C and antioxidants, shrubs can be used nicely in ornamental gardens combined with rhododendrons and azaleas, although blueberries are self-fertile, cross-pollination produces the best fruit crop (larger berries and larger yields), if grown for fruit production, there are many excellent cultivars which should be considered rather than the straight species

Image result for vaccinium corymbosum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s