Edible · Groundcover · Shrub

Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Scientific name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Lingonberry” “cowberry” “northern mountain cranberry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich sandy loam

Moisture: Moist well drained – dry

Aesthetic:

Image result for vaccinium vitis-idaea

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Small leathery, narrowly elliptic to ovate leaves with rounded tips and smooth, rolled edges

Flower: Small drooping clusters of pinkish cup-shaped flowers at the branch tipsImage result for vaccinium vitis-idaea

Pruning: Minimal – none

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Woodland garden, groundcover, wildlife garden, wetlands

Propagate: By seed, cuttings, layering

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, can be affected by root rot

*Fire resistant

Comments: Edible berries taste similar to cranberries and the taste improves after frost, one of Finland’s most cherished and collected fruits of the forest, many forest animals eat the berries

Cultivars: V. v. Koralle Group ~AGM winner

Image result for vaccinium vitis-idaea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s