Edible · Shrub

Rhododendron groenlandicum

Scientific name: Rhododendron groenlandicum

Synonym: Ledum groenlandicum

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Labrador tea”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich

Moisture: Moist- wet well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for groenlandicum

Plant Size: 5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Young twigs are covered with woolly white hairs that turn cinnamon-brown they mature, and alternate, simple leaves, fragrant when crushed

Flower: Hermaphroditic flowers occur in groups of showy rounded terminal inflorescencesImage result for groenlandicum

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low, can be deadheaded or left alone

Landscape use: Bog gardens, wetlands, native garden, herb garden

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Comments: North American native, fresh or dried leaves used as a to make tea by first nations and settlers, sometimes combined with licorice fern rhizome, the tea was used as a medicine for colds and sore throats

Image result for groenlandicum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s