Aquatics · Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Perennial · Vancouver Island Native

Lysichiton americanus

Scientific name: Lysichiton americanus

Synonym: Lysichitum americanum

Family: ARACEAE

Common names: “Skunk cabbage” “yellow skunk cabbage” “American skunk cabbage” “western skunk cabbage”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, marginal aquatic

Conditions:

Zone: 7

Light: Part shade, rarely flowers in dense shade, can take full sun with lots of moisture

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, humus-rich loam at pool margins

Moisture: Moist – wet, grows in swamps

Aesthetic:

Image result for lysichiton americanus

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Rich green, large oval leaves up to 3′

Flower: Unpleasantly-scented, bright yellow arum-like flowers in early springImage result for lysichiton americanus

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Ponds, bog garden, wetland conservation area, native garden

Propagate: By seed and rhizome offset

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: Native to BC and the Pacific Northwest,  considered an invasive species in some European countries, the large, waxy leaves were important for food preparation and storage but aren’t considered edible as they contain calcium oxalate crystals which can be fatal in large doses, used medicinally for burns, bears will eat the roots after hibernation as a laxative

Cultivars: Commonly confused for Symplocarpus foetidus – “Eastern skunk cabbage”

Lysichiton camptschatcensis – “Asian skunk cabbage” ~AGM winner, slightly smaller and doesn’t produce the same odor

Image result for lysichiton americanus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s