Tree

Ficus religiosa

Scientific name: Ficus religiosa

Synonym: Urostigma religiosum

Common names: “Bhodi tree” “Bo” “Sacred fig”

Family: MORACEAE

Plant Type: Evergreen tree, deciduous in native monsoon climates, can be an epiphyte

Conditions:

Zone: 10-12

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from cold

Soil: Average or soil based potting mix in containers

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 60-100′ H & W, trunks can grow to 9′ diameter

Leaf and Stem shape: Ovate-rounded, glossy, dark green leaves with distinctive, extremely narrow, elongated tips

Flower: Globular figs  appear solitary or in pairs, emerging green but ripening to purple

Pruning: Can be cut back to maintain size but should be done respectfully

Maintenance: Medium, regular watering, may require staking or support

Landscape use: Indoor, container, specimen tree, bonsai

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: No serious insect or disease problems

Comments: Native to India, Buddha, the founder of Buddhism, reportedly sat under the Bodhi tree when he received enlightenment (bodhi), the oldest plant in the world of known planting date is the Ficus religiosa tree called Sri Maha Bodhi which was planted at the temple at Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka, in 288 B. C.

Image result for Sri Maha Bodhi

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s