Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Vancouver Island Native

Allium cernuum

Scientific name: Allium cernuum

Family: AMARYLLIDACEAE, previously LILIACEAE

Common names: “Nodding onion” “walking onion” “ladies leek”

Plant Type: Bulb, herbaceous

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average sandy, rocky

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant, no irrigation

Aesthetic:

Image result for allium cernuum

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W 3-6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Linear, strap-shaped  leaves with a strong onion scent

Flower: erect stems, nodding at the tips and bearing an umbel of bell-shaped pink flowers in summerImage result for allium cernuum

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Mixed border, cottage garden, edible, native garden, rock garden

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Onion fly, may rot if too wet, generally healthy

*Deer and rabbit resistant

Comments: Native to BC, edible bulbs and stems widely used by aboriginal people across North America, “walks” across a garden as it naturalizes

Cultivars: ~AGM winner – A. c. ‘Hidcote’

Image result for allium cernuum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s