Shrub

Fatsia japonica

Scientific name: Fatsia japonica

Family: ARALIACEAE

Common names: “Japanese aralia” “fatsia”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Part shade – deep shade, handles more sun with lots of water

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winds

Soil: Fertile humus rich

Moisture: Moist – average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for fatsia japonica

Plant Size: H 9-12′ W 6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Palmate deeply-lobed leathery leaves

Flower: Small white flowers in spherical clusters, followed by black fruitsImage result for fatsia japonica

Pruning: Can be cut back anywhere, handles a very hard rejuvenation prune, prune to shape and size in early Spring

Maintenance: Mulch, may be killed to the ground some winters

Landscape use: Mixed borders, screens, cottage and informal gardens, containers

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Deer will eat what they can reach sometimes

Comments: Creates a tropical look but better in the background than in the spotlight

Cultivars: F. j. ‘Variegata – ~AGM winner, cream margins on leaves

Image result for fatsia japonica

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s