Groundcover · Shrub · Tree

Cotoneaster ‘Cornubia’

Scientific name: Cotoneaster ‘Cornubia’

Synonym: Cotoneaster frigidus ‘Cornubia’ , Cotoneaster × watereri ‘Cornubia’ , Cotoneaster × watereri ‘Cornubia’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Cotoneaster”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average – poorer soils best

Moisture: Average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for cotoneaster cornubia

Plant Size: 20′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Elliptic, dark green leaves

Flower: Cymes of white flowers, followed by large trusses of bright red berriesImage result for cotoneaster cornubia

Pruning: Best pruned in the Spring, for less regrowth cut back in July

Maintenance: Can be staked to a certain height and left to grow as a standard or grown as a hedge, can be shaped and trained

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, rock garden, hedges, espalier, small tree

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can have problems if grown in too wet soil

Comments: Berries provide winter food for the birds

Image result for cotoneaster cornubia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s