Shrub

Rubus cockburnianus ‘Goldenvale’

Scientific name: Rubus cockburnianus ‘Goldenvale’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “White stemmed bramble” “Golden ghost bramble”

Plant Type: ROSACEAE

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Semi-shade best, may burn in the sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile humus rich

Moisture: Average moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for rubus cockburnianus goldenvale

Plant Size: 8′ H & W, fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching prickly shoots with bright gold pinnate leaves with lance-shaped leaflets

Flower: Racemes of saucer-shaped purple flowers are followed by rounded unpalatable black fruitsImage result for rubus cockburnianus goldenvale

Pruning: Cut back low to 2-3 buds in February or March

Maintenance: Enjoys mulch, will send suckers around

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, informal cottage, hedgerows & barriers

Propagate: By suckers and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Prone to viruses transmitted by nematodes and aphids maybe

Comments: Very prickly looking devils bush, stands out for its white stems in the winter, can be quite attractive

Image result for rubus cockburnianus goldenvale

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s