Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Euonymus fortunei var. radicans ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’

Scientific name: Euonymus fortunei var. radicans ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’

Synonym: Euonymus fortunei ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’

Family: CELASTRACEAE

Common names: “Spindle” “Winter creeper”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Loamy

Moisture: Needs well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for euonymus fortunei emerald n gold

Plant Size: 36″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Broadly yellow-margined leaves, tinged pink in winter

Flower: Small, inconspicuous greenish flowersImage result for euonymus fortunei emerald n gold

Pruning: Hedge trim to maintain form, best to cut less as it may revert after a hard pruning

Maintenance: Low – medium, requires regular trimming to maintain form

Landscape use: Filler, group planting, banks and slopes, highlighting, container

Propagate: By layering and easily by cuttings

Pests & Disease: Prone to weevils, can get scale insects and sooty mold

*Can be deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, golden colour brightens the garden

Image result for euonymus fortunei emerald n gold

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s