Deer Resistant Plants! · Tree

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum

Scientific name: Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum

Synonym: Cercidiphyllum japonicum ‘Pendulum’ , Cercidiphyllum japonicum Weeping Group , Cercidiphyllum magnificum f. pendulum , Cercidiphyllum magnificum ‘Pendulum’

Family: CERCIDIPHYLLACEAE

Common names: “Weeping katsura tree” “pendulous katsura”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Best colour in acidic soils

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, not tolerant of drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for cercidiphyllum japonicum pendulum

Plant Size: H 15-20′ W 10-15′

Leaf and Stem shape: Long, pendulous branches bearing broadly heart-shaped leaves which turn pink and orange in autumnImage result for cercidiphyllum japonicum pendulum

Flower: Dioaceous

Pruning: Thin out unwanted branches and any gawky shoots, don’t give it a bowl cut!

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Street trees, specimen tree, focal point

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: Beware of planting this in a too small of a spot, can determine the final height of a tree by where the graft is, can get a whiff of burnt sugar, female trees not generally used for street plantings

Image result for cercidiphyllum japonicum pendulum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s