Edible · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Sorbus aucuparia

Scientific name: Sorbus aucuparia

Synonym: Sorbus rehderiana

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “European mountain ash” “Rowan”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 3-6

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed, tolerant of seaside and pollution

Soil: Any including clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for sorbus aucuparia

Plant Size: H 20-40′ W 15-25′

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves turning yellow in autumn

Flower: Flat clusters of white flowers in late spring, followed by orange-red berries in early autumnImage result for sorbus aucuparia

Pruning: Minimal – none

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Windbreak, wildlife garden, hedgerow

Propagate: By seed, cuttings or grafting

Pests & Disease: Can get fireblight, scale and anthracnose

Comments: Planted in church yards to ward off witches, berries are edible and have a high vitamin C content, birds eat the seeds, aucuparia means “of bird catchers” , naturalized most of North America and considered invasive

Image result for sorbus aucuparia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s