Deer Resistant Plants! · Grass · Groundcover · Perennial

Libertia peregrinans

Scientific name: Libertia peregrinans

Synonym:

Family: IRIDACEAE

Common names: “Wandering Chilean iris”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun for best colour – part/bright shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Best results in fertile soil

Moisture: Moist – average

Aesthetic:

Image result for libertia peregrinans

Plant Size: H 12-18″ W 12″

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow leaves, often with a beautiful orange stripe down the centre

Flower: Panicles of bowl shaped white flowers in the springImage result for libertia peregrinans

Maintenance: Low, do not cut, pull out brown leaves, does seed around but very easy to remove, divide in spring never in fall, mulch in the fall for winter protection, remove spent flowers and tidy up in late winter, dry mulch for winter protection

Landscape use: Containers, mass planting, coastal cottage, informal

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer and rabbit resistant

Comments: All seasons interest, New Zealand native

Image result for libertia peregrinans

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s