Tree

Fagus sylvatica ‘Purple Fountain’

Scientific name: Fagus sylvatica ‘Purple Fountain’

Family: FAGACEAE

Common names: “Purple weeping beech”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-7

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds

Soil: Average, not heavy clay or badly compacted soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for fagus sylvatica purple fountain

Plant Size: H 20-30′ W 15-25′

Leaf and Stem shape: Main boughs draped with long, pendulous side-branches with purple elliptic leaves with prominent veins holding through winter, new leaves push off old ones

Flower: Inconspicuous flowers followed by usually spiny fruits

Pruning: Cuts need to beImage result for fagus sylvatica purple fountain planned and done before the branches become too thick

Maintenance: Shallow rooted so not the best to put it in a bed which will be cultivated

Landscape use: Hedging and screens, architectural, specimen tree, mixed border

Propagate: By seed and grafting

Pests & Disease: Prone to scale insects

Comments: Nice columnar weeping purple tree at a manageable size

Image result for fagus sylvatica purple fountain

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s