Tree

Parrotia persica

Scientific name: Parrotia persica

Family: HAMAMELIDACEAE

Common names: “Persian ironwood” “irontree”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone:4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, tolerates air pollution

Soil: Prefers slightly acidic, tolerates clay

Moisture: Moist – average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for parrotia persica

Plant Size: 25-30′ H & W , upright columnar form

Leaf and Stem shape: Exfoliating bark on older trees and a beauteous fall colour, on each leaf all the colours are present in autumnImage result for parrotia persica

Flower: Small crimson flowers on bare twigs

Pruning: Minimal, just remove DDD’s

Maintenance: Low, can have a small amount of dieback

Landscape use: Good grown in lawns, mixed with shrubs, roadside planting, specimen tree

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Spectacular fall colour in these leaves which blend the colours beautifully

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: P. p. ‘Vanessa’

Image result for parrotia persica

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s