Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Mahonia nervosa

Scientific name: Mahonia nervosa

Synonym:

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Dull Oregon grape”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Slightly acidic humus rich soil high in organic matter

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for mahonia nervosa

Plant Size: H 2′ W 4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate clustered leaves with several prominent spiny teethImage result for mahonia nervosa

Flower: Many bright yellow erect clusters followed by edible blue berry bunches

Maintenance: Low, does not respond well to pruning, best left alone, can groom out leaves

Landscape use: Woodland garden, containers, groundcover, erosion control, wildlife garden

Propagate: By seed and stolons

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant but bears eat the berries

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Edible berries with a tart flavour, native to the Pacific Northwest, shredded bark from the stems and roots was used to make a yellow dye, there are also some medicinal values in the bark and berries which can make a potent drug for liver, gall bladder and eye problems

Image result for mahonia nervosa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s