Conifer · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Herb Garden · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Ginko biloba

Scientific name: Ginko biloba

Family: GINKOACEAE

Common names: “Maidenhair tree” “fossil tree” “ginko nut” “icho”

Plant Type: Deciduous conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed, impervious to atmospheric pollution

Soil: Not fussy

Moisture: Must be well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for ginkgo biloba

Plant Size: H 50-80′ W 30′ , very slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Fan-shaped and often bilobed, turning clear yellow in autumn

Flower: Unpleasantly scented dull yellow fruits in autumn on female plantsImage result for ginkgo biloba

Pruning: Minimal thinning and heading back

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Street trees, bonsai, speciemen tree, architectural

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant

Comments: Known as a living bridge between the higher and lower plants, the oldest species of tree on Earth, the living fossil, female trees make a huge mess and are rarely seen, 6 ginko trees near the blast epicentre of the A-bomb that was dropped on Hiroshima survived and produced bud without noticeable deformities

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: G. b. ‘Troll’ & ‘Autumn Gold’

Image result for ginkgo biloba

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s