Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Pyracantha coccinea

Scientific name: Pyracantha coccinea

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Firethorn” “Egyptian thorn” “everlasting thorn” “fire bush”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun best for berries

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Not fussy, will tolerate clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for pyracantha coccinea

Plant Size: 6-12′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow glossy leavesImage result for pyracantha coccinea

Flower: Small white flowers followed by showy red – orange berries

Pruning: Carefully as thorns can carry Sporothrix schenckii, requires constant trimming

Maintenance: High, trim back 4-6 times a year

Landscape use: Hedging, espalier, bonsai

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease:Susceptible to fireblight, scale insects, aphids, also the thorns can carry Sporothrix schenckii – which can cause a skin infection from scratches and pricks

Comments: Very thorny high maintenance shrub but the long lasting berries make it worthwhile

Image result for pyracantha coccinea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s