Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Grass · Groundcover · Perennial

Ophiopogon planescapus ‘Nigrescens’

Scientific name: Ophiopogon planescapus ‘Nigrescens’

Synonym: Ophiopogon planiscapus ‘Black Dragon’ , Ophiopogon planiscapus ‘Nigra’ , Ophiopogon ‘Black Dragon’

Family: ASPARAGACEAE

Common names: “Black mondo grass” “black lilytuft”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Best with leafy peaty humus rich fertile soil, slightly acidic

Moisture: Evenly moist best but handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for ophiopogon planiscapus 'nigrescens'

Plant Size: 6-10″H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Clumps of leathery black, narrowly strap-shaped leavesImage result for ophiopogon planiscapus 'nigrescens'

Flower: Racemes of white pink flowers followed by blue black berries

Maintenance: Low – Zero

Landscape use: Containers, mass plantings, edging, informal, rock gardens, shrub or tree underplanting

Propagate: By Rhizome runners and division

Pests & Disease: Can get rust but not if well

*Deer don’t eat

Comments: ~AGM winner, “You would have to work hard to kill this” , excellent design plant which combines well with almost everything

Image result for ophiopogon planiscapus 'nigrescens'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s