Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Scientific name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Kinnikinnick”

Plant Type:Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-7

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Poor rocky – average acidic soil

Moisture: Dislikes humidity, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Plant Size: H 6″ W 1-2′ , mat forming

Leaf and Stem shape: New shoots are flushed with red with simple rounded spoon shaped leaves

Flower: Small, pink flowers in summer followed by red berries in autumnImage result for arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Pruning: None required, can be shaped and cut back anytime

Maintenance: Low, only plant in places with the right conditions!

Landscape use: Cascade over walls and rocks, erosion control, container plant, groundcover

Propagate: By layering and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Leaf gall, rust, prone to fungal diseases in humid conditions

*Bears and birds will eat the berries, Deer resistant

Comments: Native to the Pacific Northwest, “Overused and overplanted” , can be very nice when well grown but when badly grown they can be just awful, edible fruit but not considered palatable

Image result for arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s