Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants!

Nerine bowdenii

Scientific name: Nerine bowdenii

Family: AMARYLLIDACEAE

Common names: “Bowden lily”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered, protect from cold

Soil: Any moderately fertile soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained during growing season, best dry in summer

Aesthetic:

Image result for nerine bowdenii

Plant Size: H 18-24″ W 6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Strap-shaped rich green leaves

Flower: Erect stems bearing umbels of hot pink flowers from August – OctoberImage result for nerine bowdenii

Maintenance: Low, needs a designated open space without many plants around them, plant quite close together with their necks and any green leaves just above the surface of the soil, multiply like crazy and can be divided every 2-3 years, if in a container they will require some winter protection, enjoys a fertilizer boost in the Spring when actively growing, mulch

Landscape use: Containers, mass planted, drifts, cottages, under shrubs and trees, long lasting cut flowers

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Maybe slugs

*Deer proof?

Comments: ~AGM winner, one of the few bulbs which flowers late in the year

Image result for nerine bowdenii

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s