Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Liquidambar styraciflua

Scientific name: Liquidambar styraciflua

Family: ALTINGIACEAE

Common names: “Sweetgum”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone:  5-9

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Acidic loam, tolerates clay but hates lime

Moisture: Moist, handles poor drainage

Aesthetic:

Image result for liquidambar styraciflua

Plant Size: H 60′ W 40′ , long lived

Leaf and Stem shape: Five-lobed alternate, maple-like leaves which turn to deep orange and yellow in autumn

Flower: Insignificant flowers followed by lots of spiky fruitImage result for liquidambar styraciflua

Pruning: Minimal, none required

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Specimen tree, roadside planting, parks and estates

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None, prone to snow damage

Comments: Native to the east coast of USA from Florida to New England, important tree in the lumber trade

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: L. s. ‘Worplesdon’

Image result for liquidambar styraciflua

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s