Beneficial Insects! · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub · Tree

Heptacodium miconioides

Scientific name: Heptacodium miconioides

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Seven son flower” “seven son flower of Zhejiang”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – light – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderate fertility

Moisture: Well drained, handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for heptacodium miconioides

Plant Size: H 15-25′ W 8-10′ , fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green leaves

Flower: Prolific clusters of small fragrant white flowers from summer to late autumn followed by dark red fruitImage result for heptacodium miconioides

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low, can be grown as a multi stemmed shrub or small tree

Landscape use: Mixed borders, flower beds, wildlife garden, 4 seasons interest

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Attracts beneficial insects

Comments: ~AGM winner, nice vase shaped form, good flowers for late season pollinators

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s