Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Tree

Magnolia grandiflora

Scientific name: Magnolia grandiflora

Family: MAGNOLIACEAE

Common names: “Southern magnolia” “evergreen magnolia”

Plant Type: Evergreen tree

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds

Soil: Organically rich acidic soil, tolerates clay if well drained

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for magnolia grandiflora

Plant Size: 20′ H & W in Victoria, up to 50′ in native range, slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy deep green, wavy-edged leathery, oblong-elliptic leaves, a rich rusty-brown beneath

Flower: Plentiful, highly fragrant, large upward facing cup-shaped creamy-white flowers from summer to autumnImage result for magnolia grandiflora

Pruning: Handles a very hard prune if necessary, cut back before Christmas

Maintenance: Low – medium, needs a good tree circle as it resents being underplanted, requires deep watering for the first couple years, enjoys a good shot of Pro-Hort. fertilizer in the spring, handles being transplanted, constant leaf litter

Landscape use: Specimen tree, roadside planting, wallside borders

Propagate: By cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy but can be damaged by snow

*Deer seem to leave alone

Comments: Beautiful large showy flowers signal the summer, can be used very effectively if planted just below a viewpoint allowing someone to look down into the flowers, young trees will take several years before the first blooms appear

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: M. g. ‘Kay Parris’

Image result for magnolia grandiflora

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s