Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Rudbeckia subtomentosa ‘Henry Eilers’

Scientific name: Rudbeckia subtomentosa ‘Henry Eilers’

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Sweet coneflower”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – very light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Well drained, best with medium moisture, tolerant of some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for rudbeckia subtomentosa 'henry eilers'

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 2-3′ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple leaves

Flower: Single flower-heads with golden-yellow furled rays and a brown diskImage result for rudbeckia subtomentosa 'henry eilers'

Maintenance: Low – zero, never cut into basal growth, cut back to base in fall, divide in spring

Landscape use: Mixed borders, cut flowers, wildlife garden,

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Can get powdery mildew with poor air circulation

*Deer tolerant

♥Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds

Comments: Native to the mid west, naturally occurring variation

Image result for rudbeckia subtomentosa 'henry eilers'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s