Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub · Tree

Azara spp. and cvs.

Scientific name: Azara spp. and cvs.

Family: SALICACEAE

Common names: “Azara”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 7/8-9

Light: Full sun – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile loamy soil

Moisture: Moist – average well drained, takes drier conditions in more shade

Aesthetic:

Image result for azara

Plant Size: 10-12′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Vanilla scented simple leaves, often in unequal pairs

Flower: Very small, fragrant yellow flowers with prominent stamens in clusters or spikes from the leaf axils, occasionally followed by white or pale purple berriesImage result for azara

Pruning: Minimal, don’t require much, just let them be, some people might consider it sinful to cut back hard although they will break from old wood, can be limbed up to form a small tree

Maintenance: Low, should be up against a south facing wall in colder climates

Landscape use: Mixed woodland garden, wildlife garden

Propagate: By easily from cuttings and layering

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Appears to be deer resistant , attracts butterflies & bees

Comments: Native to Chile and Argentina, may be damaged by a very bad winter and the leaves usually turn black,

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: A. serrata “saw-toothed azara” & A. microphylla “box-leaf azara”

Image result for azara

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s