Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Mediterranean · Sub-Shrub

Ballota pseudodictamnus

Scientific name: Ballota pseudodictamnus

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “False dittany”

Plant Type: Evergreen sub-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Average – handles poor rocky soil, prefers less clay

Moisture: Well drained – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for ballota pseudodictamnus

Plant Size: H 12-24″ W 12-18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Soft fuzzy rounded, white-hairy leaves and stems

Flower: Small pink flowers in whorls toward the stem tips, with large calycesImage result for ballota pseudodictamnus

Maintenance: Low, can shear off the flowers, cut back anytime it looks ratty except for late Fall

Landscape use: Foliage plant, rock gardens, banks, coastal cottage, containers

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: ~AGM winner, Super tough “Tough as nails and hard to find” , Mediterranean native

Image result for ballota pseudodictamnus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s